|
|
|
|
1 |
GREATEST SHORT STORIES New York Crowell-Collier Pr. 1953 Later Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Edgewear, bumped corners, pgs. Lightly discolored. ; Foreign authors, Emile Gaboriau, Giovanni Verga, etc. ; 8vo Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alessi, Mark (Publisher) EDGE Oldsmar, FL Crossgeneration Comics, Inc. 2002 1931484112 First Edition Softcover NF/NONE CrossGen's Compendia Series is the new way to read comics. Bringing you no less than five ongoing stories every month in an array of genres. From Victorian mystery to outer-space action, from magical adventure to medieval fantasy. Edge is a journey through the very best comics have to offer. ; The Crossgen Universe; Vol. 1; Small 4to Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Amoss, Berthe SECRET LIVES Boston Little, Brown & Company 1979 0316037400 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG- Wear to front & back of DJ with some chipping to spine, wear at corners. In protective mylar cover. ; Signed on title page by author. Novel set in New Orleans. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Arsenault, Bona HISTOIRE ET GENEALOGIE DES ACADIENS Ottawa Lemeac 1978 0776150278 VG+/NONE Vol 1 HISTORIE DES ACADIENS..Vol 2 PORT-ROYAL...Vol 3 BEAUBASSIN GRAND-PRE...Vol 4 PISIGUIT COBEQUID CHIPOUDY ET PETITEOUDIAC CAP-DE-SABLE ET POBOMECOUP RIVIERE SAINT-JEAN RISTIGOUCHE...Vol 5 PLAISANCE ILE ROYALE INCLUANT LOUISBOURG ILE SAINT-JEAN...Vol 6 HES SAINT-PIERRE ET MIQUELON HES-DE-LA-MADELEINE BORDEAUX BELLE-ILE-EN-MER LOUISIANE. Books very good condition in a lightly rubbed slipcase. Language is French. ; Trade PB; Vol. 1/6/2009; 8vo Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Artists' Choice Museum NARRATIVE SCULPTURE New York Artists' Choice Museum Exhibition 1982 Softcover VG+/NONE Light fading to cover. ; Black-and-white photographs of sculptures featured in the Artists' Choice Museum Exhibition on November 2-30, 1982.; 4to; 12 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Baudelaire, Charles LES FLEURS DU MAL Boston David R. Godine 1985 Not First Edition Softcover; Second Printing VG/NONE Illustrated by Michael Mazur Slightly rubbed, some shelf wear ; Translated from French by Richard Howard. Illustrated with 9 bw monotypes. ; Monotypes; 8vo; 365 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Beasley, Rex EDISON Philadelphia Chilton 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Slight spine slant, one corner bumped (Bottom front) , light overall browning to text. Edge-wear to DJ with rubbing. 1/4" closed tear to spine of jacket. In protective mylar cover. ; Foreward by Herbert Hoover. B/W illustrations. ; 8vo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent JOHN BROWN'S BODY New York Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1961 Not First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Spine fading, wear & scuffing to spine, edgewear, wear to corners. Owners name on endpapers. Much writing & underling in pencil throughtout text. ; Blue cloth, written in verse. Introductory essay, "The Coming of the American Civil War" by Bert James Loewenberg. Map illustrations. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bergaud, Jacques CLOSE-UP Los Angeles, Calif. Collector's Editions Ltd. 1985 093273300X First American Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ Edge-wear to book with some foxing to endpapers. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Dust cover is chipped & worn with a lot of foxing inside of the cover. In a protective mylar cover. ; Originally published in France under the name "Droit de Reard" (The Right to Look) . 'this volume presents exactly what Jacques Bergaud believes "the ideal woman" to be. Sexual content. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bergestrom, Elaine BLOOD TO BLOOD The Dracula Story Continues New York Ace Books 2000 0739414402 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF She thought the story ended when Dracula was destroyed ... But she was wrong ... Dead wrong. Finally free of Draculas spell, Mina Harker returns to London, determined to build a new life for herself, wondering if she still has a life with husband Jonathan. Then Jonathan's nightmares begin, a sure sign that one vampire survived ... One who has tasted his blood ... And is coming to get him. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 309 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Blake, George NO OTHER CHOICE New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671741551 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Tiny hole tear top front DJ. ; Author convicted of working for KGB while serving in the British Secret Intelligence Service. Blake was sentenced to 42 yrs. Imprisonment, & after serving 5 1/2 years escaped from Wormwood Scrubs prison & showed up in Russia a year later. Talks about his association with Kim Philby in Moscow. ; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bonicatti, Alan VULCANO New York Amethyst Press Picturebook 1991 0927200120 Softcover VG+/NONE Previous owner's book plate inside cover. There is a bend to this book from too tight shelving, otherwise this book is perfect. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Booth, Stephen DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS New York Scribner 2001 0743216903 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF Stephen Booth, one of the most acclaimed new voices in crime fiction, takes us to a remote region of northern England where a prehistoric ring of stones, the Nine Virgins, harbors a dark legend. ; 8vo; 379 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Brothers Grimm FITCHER'S BIRD Photograhy by Cindy Sherman New York Rizzoli International Publications, Inc 1992 0847815676 Hardcover NF/NF Now this is a story for those who are not squeamish, for it is about a wicked wizard named Fitcher, who liked to cut people up. Fitcher used to disguise himself as a poor man with a basket and go begging from house to house to catch beautiful girls. One day he carried away the wrong girl; for, she not only was as clever as he, but even more so. ; Small 4to ; 30 pages Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Brown, Bruce PRIDES OF ACADIANA Baton Rouge Moran Publishing 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Light edge-wear to book. Dust Cover is yellowed with very minor chipping. In a protective mylar cover. ; 14 athletes honored USL, Lafayette, La. Athletes include: Cagle, Campbell, Church, Guidry, Hamilton, Harper, Imahara, LaFleur, Lamar, Morriss, Porter, Septien, Short, and Wilkins. Brown boards with gilt lettering. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 112 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Butler, Octavia DAWN New York Warner Books 1987 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Slight shelf wear; Speculative fiction, regarding genetic engineering ; 8vo Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Caponigro, Paul THE WISE SILENCE: PHOTOGRAPHS New York New York Graphic Society 1983 0821215485 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Foxing across top of text. Some browning to endpapers. Binding is tight & pages clean. Edgewear to DJ with rubbing to spine of jacket. In protective mylar cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Charles, Kate EVIL ANGELS AMONG THEM A Mystery Novel New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892966394 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF Remainder mark across bottom. ; A series of terrifying phone calls is attacking the sanity of the rector's young bride. A nosy old biddy is stirring up trouble for the London couple in Foxglove Cottage. Half the parish is singing a chorus of protest over the hiring of a professional choir, and the disbanding of the old one. The rector himself, Father Stephen Thorncroft, is compromised over the election of the new church warden that took place without his consent. And the gruesome murder of one of the town's most familiar faces has the priest looking for help from above. ; 8vo; 372 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Cleland, Robert Glass CALIFORNIA IN OUR TIME 1900-1940 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Gray cloth with fading & browning to spine, water stain to front cover, browning & very slight foxing to outer text, previous owner's name on endpapers. ; Calif. History with 12 b/w illustrations - fold out map at end of book showing principal topographic features, cities, and place names of the state. ; 8vo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Coffey, Frank 60 MINUTES: 25 YEARS OF TELEVISION'S FINEST HOUR Los Angeles, Calif. General Publishing Group, Inc 1993 1881649040 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Edge wear to cover. In protective mylar. ; They wrote the book on television news ... Now read the book on 60 Minutes. The show that's made history by covering the news. It's all here, the scoops, the scams, the exposes, the headline makers. It's the inside story told in their own words. ; Autograph; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 304 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Colbert, James ALL I HAVE IS BLUE New York MacMillan 1992 0689121571 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Rubbing to DJ; The scenes in "All I Have Is Blue" are tense and exceptional ly vivid, the book a well-wrought evocation of the underlife in New Orleans. ; 8vo; 280 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Condie, Spencer J. THE SONG OF REDEEMING LOVE Salt Lake City, Utah Deseret Book Company 2002 1570087717 First Edition Hardcover F/F Among the forty-two soul-searching questions the prophet Alma posed to the people of Zarahemla, he asked, "If ye have experienced a change of heart, and if ye have felt to sing the song of redeeming love, I would ask, can ye feel so now?" That question of introspection is as important for Latter-day Saints today as it was for the people in Book of Mormon times. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 252 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Conner, Patrick SAVAGE RUSKIN Detroit Wayne State University Press 1979 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Book inscribed by previous owner. DJ has black marks were price was covered up (inside DJ flap) ; 8vo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|