McLaughlin Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GREATEST SHORT STORIES
New York Crowell-Collier Pr. 1953 Later Printing Hardcover VG/NONE  
Edgewear, bumped corners, pgs. Lightly discolored. ; Foreign authors, Emile Gaboriau, Giovanni Verga, etc. ; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STORY OF MARY'S LITTLE LAMB As Told by Mary and Her Neighbors and Friends
Dearborn, MI Mr. & Mrs. Henry Ford 1928 First Edition (?) Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Fading & staining to boards. Enscribed on endpapers. Text in very good shape. ; Thin 12mo  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MAY STEVENS: NOVEMBER 28-DECEMBER 21,1973
Ithaca, NY Cornell University 1973 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE  
Edge-wear. ; 1 of 3, 000 copies. Stiff wraps. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
New York Time Warner 1996 0446518549 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Shelf wear-slight chipping to top of DJ. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alessi, Mark (Publisher) EDGE
Oldsmar, FL Crossgeneration Comics, Inc. 2002 1931484112 First Edition Softcover NF/NONE  
CrossGen's Compendia Series is the new way to read comics. Bringing you no less than five ongoing stories every month in an array of genres. From Victorian mystery to outer-space action, from magical adventure to medieval fantasy. Edge is a journey through the very best comics have to offer. ; The Crossgen Universe; Vol. 1; Small 4to  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amoss, Berthe SECRET LIVES
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1979 0316037400 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG-  
Wear to front & back of DJ with some chipping to spine, wear at corners. In protective mylar cover. ; Signed on title page by author. Novel set in New Orleans. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Kevin J. X FILES GROUND ZERO
New York Harper Prism 1995 006105223X First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Slightest stain top of text. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anthony, Piers CHAOS MODE
New York Ace/Putnam 1993 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG  
DJ slightly chipped ; Mode Series; Vol. 3; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Apel, Willi HARVARD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press Of Harvard University 1977 Hardcover; Tenth Printing VG/NONE  
Edge-wear with yellowing to outer edges. Binding is tight, clean & white. ; Red boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 935 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aries, Philippe and Duby, Georges (General editors) A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE From Pagan Rome to Byzantium
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press 1987 0674399757 BOMC Hardcover VG/VG  
Some fading to spine of book, binding tight, pages clean. DJ has edge & corner wear. In a protective mylar cover. ; First in series-dwells on the manners & customs from pagan Rome to Byzantium. ; Vol. 1; 8vo; 670 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arnold, R. Douglas THE LOGIC OF CONGRESSIONAL ACTION
New Haven Yale University Press 1990 0300048343 First Edition Hardcover VG/NF  
Orange underlining throughout text. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arsenault, Bona HISTOIRE ET GENEALOGIE DES ACADIENS
Ottawa Lemeac 1978 0776150278 VG+/NONE 
Vol 1 HISTORIE DES ACADIENS..Vol 2 PORT-ROYAL...Vol 3 BEAUBASSIN GRAND-PRE...Vol 4 PISIGUIT COBEQUID CHIPOUDY ET PETITEOUDIAC CAP-DE-SABLE ET POBOMECOUP RIVIERE SAINT-JEAN RISTIGOUCHE...Vol 5 PLAISANCE ILE ROYALE INCLUANT LOUISBOURG ILE SAINT-JEAN...Vol 6 HES SAINT-PIERRE ET MIQUELON HES-DE-LA-MADELEINE BORDEAUX BELLE-ILE-EN-MER LOUISIANE. Books very good condition in a lightly rubbed slipcase. Language is French. ; Trade PB; Vol. 1/6/2009; 8vo 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Art Institute Of Chicago ROMAN DRAWINGS Of the Sixteenth Century from Musee Du Louvre Paris
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1979 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Edgewear. Previous owner's address label on title page. ; In October 1976, the Louvre exhibited in the Pavillon de Flore a remarkable group of French drawings ranging from the eighteenth to the beginning of the twentieth century - from Watteau to Picasso - lent by the Art Institute of Chicago. ; Small 4to; 166 pages  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Arthur, Anthony DELIVERANCE AT LOS BANOS The Dramatic True Story of Survival & Triumph in a Japanese Internment Camp
New York St. Martin's Press 1985 0312191855 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG-  
Chipping & edgewear across top & bottom with a 1 inch tear-out, top corner. In protective mylar cover. ; B/w photographs. ; 8vo  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Artists' Choice Museum NARRATIVE SCULPTURE
New York Artists' Choice Museum Exhibition 1982 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Light fading to cover. ; Black-and-white photographs of sculptures featured in the Artists' Choice Museum Exhibition on November 2-30, 1982.; 4to; 12 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Artom, Guido NAPOLEON IS DEAD IN RUSSIA
New York Atheneum 1970 First US Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Usual markings of ex-lib. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Asimov, Isaac MAN WHO UPSET THE UNIVERSE (FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE ORIGINAL TITLE)
New York Ace 1952 Softcover VG/NONE  
Wear & rubbing to spine. Browning to text. ; Originally $.35, small paperback 4"x6". ; 8vo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Asimov, Isaac, Notes & Commentary with Greenburg, Martin H. THE NEW HUGO WINNERS Award-Winning Science Fiction Stories
New York Wynwood 1989 0922066213 Hardcover VG+/NF  
Some page creasing. ; Best Sci-Fi short stories, novellas, & novelettes of 1983, 1984, & 1985.; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Atherton, Lewis MAIN STREET ON THE MIDDLE BORDER
Bloomington, In. Indiana University 1954 Hardcover VG-/VG-  
Usual markings of an ex-lib book. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Atlanta International School COOKING WITHOUT BORDERS
Memphis, Tn. Wimmer 1999 0966373200 First Edition Spiral bound F/NONE  
International cooking & history of the recipe. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Attenborough, David LIVING PLANET Inspiration for the PBS Television Series
Boston Little, Brown 1984 0316057487 Hardcover NF/VG+  
Chipping to top & bottom of DJ. Price clipped. ; Large 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Atwood, Russell EAST OF A An Urban Thriller
New York Ballantine Books 1999 0345427769 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Baedeker BAEDECKER'S AUTOGUIDE: AUSTRIA With Approach Routes through Bavaria
New York 1958 Second Edition Softcover VG/G+  
Book in very good condition, one of the ribbon markers is frayed, binding tight, pages clean. Chipping & edge-wear to DJ. ; Red plastic binding. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Bailyn, Bernard VOYAGERS TO THE WEST A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1986 0394515692 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Slight rubbing to front of DJ, some browning to DJ. ; Study of the dramatic increase of immimgration from Britian, mainly from 1773-1776, using emigration register that lists every person officially that left Britian to America - study of these emigrants' social, occupational characteristics, sex, age, family grouping, etc. ; Large 8vo; 668 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Bakken, Harald FIELDS AND THE HILLS
New York Clarion Books 1992 0395593972 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
The Journey, Once Begun; Vol. 1; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Banks, Russell FAMILY LIFE
Los Angeles, Calif. Sun & Moon Press 1988 First Edition Hardcover F/F  
Inscribed by author "For Joe, etc. "; 12mo; 153 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bannon, Lois Elmer and Clark, Taylor HANDBOOK OF AUDUBON PRINTS
Gretna, La Pelican Books 1980 0882892029 Hardcover VG+/VG  
Shelf wear, DJ has chipping across top & bottom, 1" tear out, top of DJ, Price Clipped. ; Small 8vo; 122 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Bannon, Maryanne (Executive editor) FRAME IT! BY THE VANESSA-ANN COLLECTION
New York Meredith Press 1993 0696023849 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing F/F  
Over 60 original, inexpensive projects and ideas for framing any treasured work of art. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" s; 167 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Barber, Richard THE REIGN OF CHIVALRY
Suffolk, England Boydell Press 2005 9781843831822 Revised Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Barnard, Robert A HOVERING OF VULTURES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1993 0684196255 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Barnett, Betty FRIEND RAISING: BUILDING A MISSIONARY SUPPORT TEAM THAT LASTS
Seattle, Washington YWAM 1991 0927545101 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Light shelfwear with underlining throughout. ; Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Barrett, Ted & Hobbs, Michael THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GOLF The Definitive Illustrated Guide to World Golf
London Carlton 1997 1858684145 Revised Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Slight shelfwear to DJ. ; Essential information on top golfers, major championships, famous golf-courses, the golf industry & culture. ; 4to; 256 pages  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baudelaire, Charles LES FLEURS DU MAL
Boston David R. Godine 1985 Not First Edition Softcover; Second Printing VG/NONE  Illustrated by Michael Mazur 
Slightly rubbed, some shelf wear ; Translated from French by Richard Howard. Illustrated with 9 bw monotypes. ; Monotypes; 8vo; 365 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bear, Greg SLANT
New York Tor 1997 0312855176 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Beasley, Rex EDISON
Philadelphia Chilton 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG  
Slight spine slant, one corner bumped (Bottom front) , light overall browning to text. Edge-wear to DJ with rubbing. 1/4" closed tear to spine of jacket. In protective mylar cover. ; Foreward by Herbert Hoover. B/W illustrations. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Beebe, Catherine THE CHILDREN'S SAINT ANTHONY
Paterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1969 Softcover; Sixth Printing VG/NONE  
Fading to spine, rest of book is in excellent condition. ; 8vo  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Beeching, H. C. BOOK OF CHRISTMAS VERSE
New York Bonanza 1986 0517618400 Reprint Hardcover VG/VG  Illustrated by Walter Crane 
Shelf wear, slight foxing across top of text. ; Originally published in 1896.; 8vo  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Benet, Stephen Vincent JOHN BROWN'S BODY
New York Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1961 Not First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Spine fading, wear & scuffing to spine, edgewear, wear to corners. Owners name on endpapers. Much writing & underling in pencil throughtout text. ; Blue cloth, written in verse. Introductory essay, "The Coming of the American Civil War" by Bert James Loewenberg. Map illustrations. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bergaud, Jacques CLOSE-UP
Los Angeles, Calif. Collector's Editions Ltd. 1985 093273300X First American Edition Hardcover VG+/G+  
Edge-wear to book with some foxing to endpapers. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Dust cover is chipped & worn with a lot of foxing inside of the cover. In a protective mylar cover. ; Originally published in France under the name "Droit de Reard" (The Right to Look) . 'this volume presents exactly what Jacques Bergaud believes "the ideal woman" to be. Sexual content. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Berger, Frances De Talavera and Custis, John Parke SUMPTUOUS DINING IN GASLIGHT SAN FRANCISCO 1875-1915 Lost Recipes, Culinary Secrets, Flamboyant People, and Fabled Saloons and Restaurants from a Golden Era
Garden City Doubleday 1985 0385192525 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-  
Remainder spray across bottom of text block. Some fading to spine of DJ with chipping across top & bottom. In protective mylar cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bergestrom, Elaine BLOOD TO BLOOD The Dracula Story Continues
New York Ace Books 2000 0739414402 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
She thought the story ended when Dracula was destroyed ... But she was wrong ... Dead wrong. Finally free of Draculas spell, Mina Harker returns to London, determined to build a new life for herself, wondering if she still has a life with husband Jonathan. Then Jonathan's nightmares begin, a sure sign that one vampire survived ... One who has tasted his blood ... And is coming to get him. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 309 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Berkow, Robert , M. D. (editor-In-Chief) THE MERCK MANUAL OF DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY
Rahway, NJ Merck & Company Inc. 1987 0911910085 Fifteenth Edition Hardcover NF/NONE  
A couple of curled corner pages. ; Gynecology, Obstetrics, Pediatrics, Genetics. Book has a soft leatherette cover. ; 12mo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Berkow, Robert , M. D. (editor-In-Chief) THE MERCK MANUAL
Rahway, NJ Merck & Company Inc. 1987 0911910077 Fifteenth Edition Hardcover NF/NONE  
Soft leatherette cover. Covers General Medicine; 12mo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Berlocher, Greg TEXAS SALTWATER CLASSICS: FLY PATTERNS FOR THE TEXAS COAST
Houston, TX Texas Fish & Game 2001 0929980190 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE  
4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Beurdeley, Michel, Et Al EROTIC ART OF JAPAN: THE PILLOW POEM
Leon Amiel Publisher N.D. 081480733 Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light shelf wear. In protective mylar cover. ; 40 full-color illustrations, 100 b/w illustrations. Anthology of Japanese erotic Literature. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bianchi, Robert Steven, editor NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA The Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia
London Booth-Clibborn 1999 1861540787 Softcover NF/NONE  
Stiff wraps, Red pictorial cover. Exhibition Album, A Broughton Masterpiece Presentation; Small 4to; 111 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bing, Alison and Conley, Erin ROBOT RIOTS: THE GOOD GUIDE TO BAD BOTS
New York Barnes & Noble 2001 0760730008 First Edition Softcover NF/NONE  
Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bitterli, Robert L. THE HOOVER PRINT
Austin, Tx. Devin Lane 1999 1893980006 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Blake, George NO OTHER CHOICE
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671741551 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Tiny hole tear top front DJ. ; Author convicted of working for KGB while serving in the British Secret Intelligence Service. Blake was sentenced to 42 yrs. Imprisonment, & after serving 5 1/2 years escaped from Wormwood Scrubs prison & showed up in Russia a year later. Talks about his association with Kim Philby in Moscow. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Blake, Michael MARCHING TO VALHALLA Novel of Custer's Last Day
New York Villard Books 1996 0679448640 Advance Reader's Copy Softcover NF/NONE  
Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bloch, Bertram LITTLE LAUNDRESS AND THE FEARFUL KNIGHT
Garden City Doubleday 1954 First Edition Hardcover VG/G-  Illustrated by George Shanks 
Black cloth with browning and foxing to endpapers & extremities. DJ chipped, soiled, faded and taped. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bonicatti, Alan VULCANO
New York Amethyst Press Picturebook 1991 0927200120 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Previous owner's book plate inside cover. There is a bend to this book from too tight shelving, otherwise this book is perfect. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Booth, Stephen DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS
New York Scribner 2001 0743216903 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Stephen Booth, one of the most acclaimed new voices in crime fiction, takes us to a remote region of northern England where a prehistoric ring of stones, the Nine Virgins, harbors a dark legend. ; 8vo; 379 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Brett, Simon CORPORATE BODIES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 First American Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Charles Paris mystery; 8vo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Brett, Simon SICKEN AND SO DIE A Charles Paris Mystery
New York Scribner & Company 1995 0684824590 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/VG  
Previous owner's name on endpapers. ; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Brett, Simon A RECONSTRUCTED CORPSE
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1993 0684197006 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Brin, David INFINITY'S SHORE
New York Bantam Books 1996 0553101730 Book Club Edition Hardcover F/F  
Uplift Trilogy; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 8vo  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Brodatz, Phil TEXTURES A Photographic Album for Artists & Designers
New York Dover 1966 0486216691 Softcover VG+  
112 b/w texture photographs ; Small 4to  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Brookesmith, Peter BIOHAZARD The Hot Zone and Beyond Mankind's Battle Against Deadly Disease
New York Barnes & Noble 1997 0760705127 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
4to  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Brothers Grimm FITCHER'S BIRD Photograhy by Cindy Sherman
New York Rizzoli International Publications, Inc 1992 0847815676 Hardcover NF/NF  
Now this is a story for those who are not squeamish, for it is about a wicked wizard named Fitcher, who liked to cut people up. Fitcher used to disguise himself as a poor man with a basket and go begging from house to house to catch beautiful girls. One day he carried away the wrong girl; for, she not only was as clever as he, but even more so. ; Small 4to ; 30 pages  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Brown, Bruce PRIDES OF ACADIANA
Baton Rouge Moran Publishing 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG  
Light edge-wear to book. Dust Cover is yellowed with very minor chipping. In a protective mylar cover. ; 14 athletes honored USL, Lafayette, La. Athletes include: Cagle, Campbell, Church, Guidry, Hamilton, Harper, Imahara, LaFleur, Lamar, Morriss, Porter, Septien, Short, and Wilkins. Brown boards with gilt lettering. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 112 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Brown, Richard Howard I AM OF IRELAND An American Journey of Discovery in a Troubled Land
Niwot, CO Roberts Rinehart 1995 1570980144 Softcover NF/NONE  
Intro by Tim Pat Coogan. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 152 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Brumfield, William Craft LANDMARKS OF RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY
Amsterdam Gordon And Breach 1997 9056995375 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Rubbing to cover with curling to front edge. ; Documenting the Image; Vol. 5; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Burke, James Lee IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD A Dave Robicheaux Novel
New York Hyperion 1993 1562828827 First Edition Hardcover F/F  
8vo  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Burnett, Cathy & Fenner, Arnie (edited by) SPECTRUM: THE FIRST ANNUAL COLLECTION OF THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART
Grass Valley, CA Underwood Books 1994 0887331882 Hardcover; Second Printing VG+/VG+  
Lightest of shelf wear to book. DJ is perfect on outside, but has foxing on inside of jacket. In a protective mylar cover. ; Features a full color collection of nearly 200 magical works by a who's-who of the most exciting creators working today. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Busath, Don TEMPLE SQUARE: IN THE LIGHT OF ITS SEASONS
Salt Lake City, Utah Eagle Gate 2001 1573458473 Hardcover NF/NF  
4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Busch, Frederick THE NIGHT INSPECTOR
New York Harmony Books 1999 0609602357 Advance Reader's Copy Softcover VG+/NONE  
Spine crease. ; Pictorial, slick cover. Set in New York, post-Civil War of maimed Union sniper. ; Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Butler, Octavia DAWN
New York Warner Books 1987 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Slight shelf wear; Speculative fiction, regarding genetic engineering ; 8vo  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Cadnum, Michael SLEEPWALKER
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312049951 First Edition (?) Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Campbell, David G. ISLANDS IN SPACE AND TIME
Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1996 0395680832 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Slight shelf-wear. ; Award winning author for "The Crystal Desert" focuses on 10 endangered wilderness areas across the globe. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Cang, Joel THE SILENT MILLIONS A History of the Jews in the Soviet Union
New York Taplinger Publishing Company 1970 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG  
Shelf wear. Chipping to top & bottom spine of DJ. Price clipped. ; 8vo  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Cannon, Jr. , Devereaux D. THE FLAGS OF THE CONFEDERACY: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Atlanta, Ga. St. Lukes Press 1988 0918518636 Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light edge-wear. DJ has light edge-wear with some yellowing to inside of cover. In protective mylar cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Caponigro, Paul THE WISE SILENCE: PHOTOGRAPHS
New York New York Graphic Society 1983 0821215485 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-  
Foxing across top of text. Some browning to endpapers. Binding is tight & pages clean. Edgewear to DJ with rubbing to spine of jacket. In protective mylar cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Capstick, Peter Hathaway DEATH IN A LONELY LAND: MORE HUNTING, FISHING, AND SHOOTING ON FIVE CONTINENTS
New York St. Martin's Press 1990 0312038100 Hardcover; Eighth Printing NF/NF  
Light edge-wear to DJ, otherwise perfect. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Carafano, James Jay AFTER D-DAY Operation Cobra and the Normandy Breakout
Boulder, Co. Lynne Rienner Publishers 2000 1555878857 Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo; 295 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Card, Orson Scott PLANET CALLED TREASON
New York St. Martin's Press 1979 0312613954 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Endpapers have the slightest browning as do, inside of DJ. Otherwise NF in protective mylar cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Cargill, Katrin PURE COUNTRY
London Ryland Peters & Small 1998 1900518678 Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Carpenter, Anne Nicodemus MA'S RAM AND OTHER POEMS
Upper Montclair, NJ Saturday Press 1985 0938158066 First Edition Softcover NF/NONE  
Very lightest of edge-wear. ; Signed by author & inscribed "For Pat, etc. "; Trade PB; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Carroll, Jonathan BONES OF THE MOON
New York Arbor House 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/VG  
Edwear to jacket with stain to back. In protective mylar cover. ; Thin 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Carter, Elizabeth Eliot VALLEY OF THE KINGS
New York E. P. Dutton 1977 0525227776 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG  
Usual markings & taping of ex-lib book. ; Novel of Tutankhamun- pseudonym of Cecilia Holland. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Cary, Bob ELY ECHOES: THE PORTAGES GROW LONGER
Duluth, MN Pfeifer-Hamilton 2000 1570252009 Softcover NF/NONE  
2 pages have yellow underlining. ; Author recounts memorable experiences of the 20th century. ; Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Cazeau, Charles J. , Scott, Jr. , Stuart D. EXPLORING THE UNKNOWN: GREAT MYSTERIES REEXAMINED
New York Plenum Press 1979 0306402106 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Light edge-wear with several pages with yellow underlining. ; Orig. Pub $28.00 ; Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Chant, Christopher ARMOURED FIGHTING VEHICLES OF THE 20TH CENTURY
London Tiger Books International 1996 1855018055 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Pictorial boards. ; 4to  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Charles, Kate A DEAD MAN OUT
New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892965851 First American Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Slight creasing to DJ with a chip top corner, slight rubbing. ; 8vo  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Charles, Kate EVIL ANGELS AMONG THEM A Mystery Novel
New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892966394 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF  
Remainder mark across bottom. ; A series of terrifying phone calls is attacking the sanity of the rector's young bride. A nosy old biddy is stirring up trouble for the London couple in Foxglove Cottage. Half the parish is singing a chorus of protest over the hiring of a professional choir, and the disbanding of the old one. The rector himself, Father Stephen Thorncroft, is compromised over the election of the new church warden that took place without his consent. And the gruesome murder of one of the town's most familiar faces has the priest looking for help from above. ; 8vo; 372 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Cherryh, C. J. , Lackey, Mercedes, Asire, Nancy, Fish, Leslie THE SWORD OF KNOWLEDGE
Riverdale, NY Baen Books 2005 0743498755 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF  
Bk One "A Dirge for Sabis", Bk Two "Wizard Spawn" Bk Three "Reap the Whirlwind". ; 8vo  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Choate, Curt & Haynes, John H. CHEVROLET MONTE CARLO AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL All Models 1970 Thru 1988 - V6 & V8
Newbury Park, Ca. Haynes Publications N.D. 185010526X Softcover VG/NONE  
Soiling to outer text. ; 4to  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Chrisitian, Deborah KAR KALIM
New York Tor 1997 0312863411 First Edition Hardcover F/F  
8vo  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Christie, Agatha MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD
New York Bantam Books 1926 Not First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE  
Black simulated leather; 12mo  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Chroman, Eleanor THE POTTER'S PRIMER
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1974 0801559596 Softcover; Fifth Printing VG+/NONE  
Handbook for those who would like to work slowly into pottery-making. ; Trade PB; 8vo  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Cipriani, Angela (editor) PRIZE WINNING DRAWINGS FROM THE ROMAN ACADEMY 1682-1754
Rome Quasar 1990 8871400135 Softcover NF/NONE  
Previous owner's bookplate on title page. ; A selection of the drawings awarded prizes in the competitions of the Roman Academy between 1682 and 1754. ; 4to ; 189 pages  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Claassen, Harold FOOTBALL'S UNFORGETTABLE GAMES
New York Ronald Press Company 1963 Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Light edge-wear with slight browning & over-all light soiling. Binding is tight & text is clean. ; Light brown boards with red lettering on spine & cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Cleland, Robert Glass CALIFORNIA IN OUR TIME 1900-1940
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE  
Gray cloth with fading & browning to spine, water stain to front cover, browning & very slight foxing to outer text, previous owner's name on endpapers. ; Calif. History with 12 b/w illustrations - fold out map at end of book showing principal topographic features, cities, and place names of the state. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Coelho, Paulo VERONIKA BESCHLIEBT ZU STERBEN
Zurich Diogenes Verlag 2000 3257062354 Hardcover VG/VG+  
Water stain to front board at bottom causing some red staining to inside of jacket. Text is clean, binding tight. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Coffey, Frank 60 MINUTES: 25 YEARS OF TELEVISION'S FINEST HOUR
Los Angeles, Calif. General Publishing Group, Inc 1993 1881649040 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Edge wear to cover. In protective mylar. ; They wrote the book on television news ... Now read the book on 60 Minutes. The show that's made history by covering the news. It's all here, the scoops, the scams, the exposes, the headline makers. It's the inside story told in their own words. ; Autograph; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 304 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Colbert, James ALL I HAVE IS BLUE
New York MacMillan 1992 0689121571 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+  
Rubbing to DJ; The scenes in "All I Have Is Blue" are tense and exceptional ly vivid, the book a well-wrought evocation of the underlife in New Orleans. ; 8vo; 280 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Cole, Joanna (Selected and with An Introduction by) BEST-LOVED FOLKTALES OF THE WORLD
Garden City Guild America 1982 1568651724 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  Illustrated by Jill Karla Schwarz 
Light shelfwear, with very light soiling to textblock. ; Treasury of 200 hundred folk and fairy tales from around the world. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Columbus Museum RICHARD ROSENBLUM Narrative Sculpture
New York Columbus Museum Of Art 1981 Softcover VG+/NONE  
Edgewear; Black and white photographs of biblical sculpture. ; Small 4to ; 20 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Condie, Spencer J. THE SONG OF REDEEMING LOVE
Salt Lake City, Utah Deseret Book Company 2002 1570087717 First Edition Hardcover F/F  
Among the forty-two soul-searching questions the prophet Alma posed to the people of Zarahemla, he asked, "If ye have experienced a change of heart, and if ye have felt to sing the song of redeeming love, I would ask, can ye feel so now?" That question of introspection is as important for Latter-day Saints today as it was for the people in Book of Mormon times. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 252 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Conner, Patrick SAVAGE RUSKIN
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1979 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Book inscribed by previous owner. DJ has black marks were price was covered up (inside DJ flap) ; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mclaughlinbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com